CV Summer Series

We are running a 6 week evening series at:
Supermarine Rugby Club, Supermarine Road, South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN3 4BZ

Event Overview

Although this event is floodlit please ensure that good quality well charged front lights are used for the whole series. Back up or L.E.D lights are unacceptable.

We have a field limit of 60 riders which will be strictly adhered to, so please enter early to avoid disappointment & to save yourself money.

Prizes will be awarded in the Bar area after the 6th & final round, drinks & food will be available to purchase at the bar.

Info for Riders

There are 60 places for this evening event – when all 60 places are taken we will operate a reserve list on the night. This will be on a 1st come = 1st reserve basis to replace any DNS riders. 60 is maximum number of riders we can have!
Read more at https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/134180/Supermarine-Floodlit-Series-Round-3#pkJtiY3q9uvFipth.99

Results

All the events are chip timed by Black Sheep and are available very quickly after the race here: http://www.racetecresults.com/StartPage.aspx?CId=27

Prizes

After the last event there will be a prize presentation in the bar area with prizes for each event and overall series winners from each category. 5 events from 6 to count.

Senior/Junior/Vet/Women/Youth(Male/Female)/Under12(Male/Female)

Supermarine Night series OVERALL
Name Category Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Total
Matt Fratesi Junior Severn RC 59 60 59 60 238
Robin Wilmott Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 47 44 50 56 197
Michael Miach Vet 40-49 Pretorius Bikes 48 45 45 51 189
Daniel Smith Senior Banjo Cycles 49 39 47 54 189
Charles Rees Senior Gillingham and District Wheelers 41 43 42 55 181
Daniel Guest Vet 40-49 Performance Cycles 0 59 60 59 178
Lewis King Vet 40-49 Beeline Bicycles RT 57 57 58 0 172
Thomas Sewell Junior Cotswold Veldrijden 58 0 56 58 172
Mike Brunsdon Senior Velo Club Montpellier 52 53 55 0 160
John Polak Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 53 0 49 57 159
Rory Gilling Senior Performance Cycles 54 51 53 0 158
Rowan Horner Vet 40-49 VC St Raphael 38 36 38 45 157
Paul Jones Vet 40-49 Beeline Bicycles RT 18 40 44 52 154
Charlie Cooper Junior Eden Veranda Racing 0 49 54 48 151
Morgan Jones Senior Banjo Cycles 51 50 48 0 149
William McDonald Vet 40-49 50 48 51 0 149
Timothy Poole Vet 50+ Cotswold Veldrijden 39 37 37 36 149
Tim Carlton Senior Banjo Cycles 46 39 53 138
David Lindsell Vet 50+ Reading CC 25 27 28 39 119
Crispin Doyle Vet 40-49 Chargroves Cycles – Ridley Rt 58 57 0 115
Peter Kench Vet 40-49 Banjo Cycles 55 56 0 0 111
Mark Chick Vet 40-49 Swindon RC 33 36 42 111
Steven Burnard Vet 40-49 31 35 44 110
Ed Gronbech Junior Oxford City Rc 56 52 0 0 108
Ed Goss Vet 40-49 Swindon RC 28 29 46 103
Mitchell Purvis Vet 50+ Didcot Phoenix CC 9 0 41 50 100
Paul Loosemore Vet 50+ Striking Bikes 24 21 24 30 99
Anthony Turner Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 29 33 32 0 94
Chris Gray Vet 40-49 Gillingham and District Wheelers 28 30 34 92
Nicholas Beech Vet 40-49 G.S. Henley 44 0 0 47 91
Alex McIntosh Senior Cotswold Veldrijden 46 41 0 0 87
Richard Abbott Vet 50+ Didcot Phoenix CC 22 15 22 28 87
Peter Beisty Senior G.S. Henley 43 42 0 0 85
Craige Goodson Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 20 27 38 85
Niel Dunnage Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 42 0 40 0 82
Albert Baker Senior Behind The Bikeshed 38 43 0 81
Andrew McIntyre Vet 40-49 Performance Cycles 19 14 20 26 79
Simon Murray Vet 40-49 14 9 14 37 74
Alan Millard Vet 50+ Cotswold Veldrijden 0 30 0 41 71
Richard Kendal Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 36 34 0 70
Craig Turblanche Vet 40-49 Army Cc 37 0 33 0 70
Mark Letters Vet 40-49 Banjo Cycles 0 35 0 33 68
Gary Smith Senior Ride 24/7 23 25 18 0 66
Matt Eaten Senior Bristol Bmx 0 0 25 40 65
Andy Tucker Vet 40-49 Newbury RC 35 29 0 64
Ben Sumner Senior Beeline Bicycles RT 60 0 0 0 60
Lee King Vet 50+ 34 0 26 0 60
Andrew Male Vet 40-49 0 0 21 35 56
Daniel Lewis Senior Royal Air Force CC 0 55 0 0 55
Darren Lewis Vet 40-49 Reading CC 0 24 31 0 55
Craig Denning Vet 40-49 Dream Cycling Race Team 0 54 0 0 54
Chris Philpott Senior 27 0 0 27 54
David Barnaville Senior Bristol CX 0 0 52 0 52
Harriet Guest Women Performance Cycles 0 0 23 29 52
Nathan Poulton Senior 0 0 0 49 49
Martin Cave Vet 40-49 Cotswold Veldrijden 0 13 12 23 48
Matt Lewis Senior Abergavenny RC 47 0 47
Dan Braid Senior Team Corridori 46 0 46
John Simmons Senior Performance Cycles 15 6 0 25 46
Andrew Gardner Vet 40-49 45 0 0 0 45
Andy Sykes Vet 40-49 Team Quest – The Bike Shop 0 0 0 43 43
Mark Harrington Vet 50+ Cotswold Veldrijden 17 12 13 0 42
Simon Edwards-Parton Senior Cotswold Veldrijden 0 17 0 24 41
Robert Holbeche Senior 40 0 0 0 40
Les Shepard Vet 40-49 Swindon Wheelers 21 19 0 0 40
Chris Deacon Senior 11 10 0 18 39
Richard Kenny Vet 40-49 Performance Cycles 16 19 0 35
Kevin Purcell Senior 34 0 34
Sarah Cave Women Cotswold Veldrijden 0 5 10 19 34
Alistair Moody Vet 40-49 Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 16 0 16 0 32
Lee Jones Vet 40-49 Newbury RC 32 0 0 0 32
Robin Akers Vet 50+ Oxonian CC 0 32 0 0 32
Corinne Clark Women Ride 24/7 0 0 0 32 32
Gary Miller Senior Mb Swindon 31 0 0 0 31
Paul Lewis Senior The Bulls 0 0 0 31 31
Jonathan Saunders Senior Charlotteville CC 30 0 0 0 30
KEVIN POOLE Vet 50+ Cotswold Veldrijden 12 7 11 0 30
Gary Deacon Vet 50+ 8 3 0 17 28
Abbie Manley Women 26 0 0 0 26
Iain Collins Vet 40-49 Banjo Cycles 0 26 0 0 26
Andy Smith Vet 50+ Cotswold Veldrijden 0 23 0 0 23
Steven Johnson Vet 40-49 Performance Cycles 0 22 0 0 22
Keith Peters Vet 50+ 0 0 0 22 22
Peter Phillips Vet 50+ Bath CC 0 0 0 21 21
Phil Hasell Senior 20 0 0 0 20
Marc Pawson Vet 40-49 Performance Cycles 0 0 0 20 20
Jamie Kimber Women Cotswold Veldrijden 0 18 0 0 18
matt parker Senior 0 0 17 0 17
Martin Hallam Senior Behind The Bikeshed 0 0 15 0 15
Ali Hendley Women 13 0 0 0 13
Patrick Jeremy Vet 50+ Cowley Road Condors 0 11 0 0 11
Sue Stirrups Women 10 0 0 0 10
Paul Wood Vet 50+ Swindon Wheelers 7 2 0 0 9
Dennis Bailey Senior Mickey Cranks CC 0 8 0 0 8
Kate Blackman Women Veloton Team 0 4 0 0 4
OVERALL UNDER 12
Lewis EVANS U12M 10 10 10 10 40
Niamh MURPHY U12G 7 8 7 7 29
Harvey SMITH U12M 6 6 x 0 12
Max JOHNSON U12M 5 7 x 0 12
Drew TUCKER U12M x x 8 0 8
Adam LEA U12M 8 x x 0 8
Sam DUNNAGE U12M x x 6 0 6
OVERALL YOUTH
Archie SCOTT U16M 20 20 20 20 80
Katie SCOTT U16G 15 17 17 17 66
Jamie ELLIS U16M 18 18 x 18 54
Tyler SMITH U14M 14 13 13 13 53
Lewis EVANS U12 x 16 16 16 48
Jamie KIMBER U16M 16 x 15 15 46
Kyle WALLACE U16M x 14 14 14 42
Lewis ELLIS U14M x 15 12 12 39
Ella SHAFTOE U14G 13 x 11 10 34
Abbie MANLEY U16G x x 18 x 18
Liam SEWELL U16M 17 x x x 17
Niamh MURPHY U12G 11 11
Charlotte MARTIN U14G x x 10 x 10

Written by